since 2008, we have commercially produced chamomile for topical preparations. our trials and research have led us to a unique polish cultivar called 'zloty lan': larger plants, larger flowers and higher essential oil content are the main reasons we cultivate this variety exclusively.
what is chamomile?
chamomile is an aromatic member of the daisy family and is easily recognizable with its small, very pretty, white and yellow flowers. having figured prominently throughout history as a highly useful remedy for a wide range of physical complaints, chamomile continues to be a popular natural solution for calming topical preparations.
chamomile & skincare
chamomile boasts two super-powers: anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. with formidable gentleness, chamomile brings calm to fragile/irritated/rashy skin and penetrates so effectively that it purifies congested pores, making it ideal for acne-prone skin. chamomile also has flavonoids and antioxidants that are beneficial in protecting the skin against free radicals that cause aging. not to be forgotten, there is also the well-known 'lightening' effect of chamomile - it is a wonderful brightener of the hair but for the skin? it is renowned for its ability to lighten dark spots/freckles/under-eye circles and also excessive redness caused by environmental damage.